PRICES include / exclude VAT
Homepage>CSN EN 50377-10-1 ed. 2 - Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 10-1: Type MU-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category C
Sponsored link
Released: 2007
CSN EN 50377-10-1 ed. 2 - Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 10-1: Type MU-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category C

CSN EN 50377-10-1 ed. 2

Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 10-1: Type MU-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category C

CURRENCY
LANGUAGE
English
Number of Standard:CSN EN 50377-10-1 ed. 2
Number of Standard:ILNAS EN 50377-10-1 ed. 2
Category:359242
Released:2007
DESCRIPTION

EN 50377-10-1 ed. 2


EN 50377-10-1 ed. 2 Connector sets and interconnect components to be used in optical fibre communication systems - Product specifications - Part 10-1: Type MU-PC simplex terminated on IEC 60793-2-50 category B1.1 and B1.3 singlemode fibre, with full zirconia ferrule category C - 1.1 Product definition This standard contains the initial, start of life dimensional, optical, mechanical and environmental performance requirements which a terminated and assembled single mode resilient alignment sleeve MU-PC simplex connector set (plug/adaptor/plug), adaptor and patchcord must meet in order for it to be categorised as an EN standard product. Since different variants and grades of performance are permitted, product marking details are given in 3.5. 1.2 Intermateability Although all products conforming to the requirements of this standard will intermate, the resulting level of random attenuation performance will only be ensured in accordance with Table 1. The intention is that this will be true irrespective of the manufacturing source(s) of the product. 1.3 Operating environment The tests selected combined with the severities and durations are representative of a category C environment as defined in EN 61753-1. 1.4 Reliability Whilst the anticipated service life expectancy of the product in this environment is 20 years, compliance with this standard does not guarantee the reliability of the product. This should be predicted using a recognised reliability assessment programme. 1.5 Quality assurance Compliance with this standard does not guarantee the manufacturing consistency of the product. This should be maintained using a recognised quality assurance programme. When intermating plug variants having different attenuation grades, the resulting level of attenuation can not be assured to be any better than the worst attenuation grade. The intermating of a grade C plug with a grade B plug will result in an uncertain level of random attenuation performance.

Original English text of CSN EN Standard.
The price of the Standard included all amendments and correcturs.